North Dakota Code § 15.1-15-02
Probationary teachers - Review of evaluations - Renewal and nonrenewal
of contracts.
1. If the board of a school district contemplates not renewing the contract of an individual
employed as a probationary teacher, the board shall review the individual's evaluations
required by section 15.1-15-01 and meet with the individual in an executive session to
discuss the reasons for the contemplated nonrenewal.
2. The individual employed as a probationary teacher may be accompanied by two
representatives selected by the individual for the purpose of speaking on behalf of the
individual and by the individual's spouse or one other family member.
3. No claim for relief for libel or slander may be brought regarding any communication
made at an executive session of a school board held pursuant to this section.
4. If the board of a school district elects not to renew the contract of an individual
employed as a probationary teacher, the board shall provide written notification of the
decision, together with a detailed description of the board's reasons, to the individual
no earlier than April fifteenth nor later than May first.
5. Failure by the board of a school district to provide the notification required by
subsection 4 constitutes an offer to renew the individual's contract on the same terms
and conditions as the individual's contract for the current year.
6. The board of a school district may waive probationary status for a teacher with at least
two years of teaching experience in the state.
7. The board of a school district shall offer, as needed, based on the teacher's evaluation,
a teacher mentoring program for probationary teachers.
8. For purposes of this section, "probationary teacher" means an individual teaching for
less than two years in the school district.