North Dakota Code § 14-20-26
(502) Order for testing
1. Except as otherwise provided in sections 14 -20-25 through 14 -20-58, the court shall
order the child and other designated individuals to submit to genetic testing if the
request for testing is supported by the sworn statement of a party to the proceeding:
a. Alleging paternity and stating facts establishing a reasonable probability of the
requisite sexual contact between the individuals; or
b. Denying paternity and stating facts establishing a possibility that sexual contact
between the individuals, if any, did not result in the conception of the child.
2. A support enforcement agency may order genetic testing only if there is no presumed,
acknowledged, or adjudicated father.
3. If a request for genetic testing of a child is made before birth, the court or support
enforcement agency may not order in utero testing.
4. If two or more men are subject to court -ordered genetic testing, the testing may be
ordered concurrently or sequentially.