North Dakota Code § 14-09-08.2
Support for children after majority - Retroactive application
1. A judgment or order requiring the payment of child support until the child attains
majority continues as to the child until the end of the month during which the child is
graduated from high school or attains the age of nineteen years, whichever occurs
first, if:
a. The child is enrolled and attending high school and is eighteen years of age
before the date the child is expected to be graduated; and
b. The child resides with the person to whom the duty of support is owed.
2. A judgment or order may require payment of child support after majority under
substantially the circumstances described in subsection 1.
3. The person to whom the duty of support is owed under either subsection 1 or 2 may
file a declaration with the child support agency stating that the requirements of
subsection 1 are met, the school in which the child is enrolled, and the anticipated date
of the child's graduation. Upon filing of the declaration, the child support resumes
pursuant to subsection 1 or pursuant to the terms of a judgment or order described in
subsection 2. A fee may not be charged for filing the declaration.
4. The child support agency shall serve the declaration by first -class mail upon the
person owing the duty of support. If at any time thereafter the person owing the duty of
support files a motion with the court, supported by that person's declaration that the
child is no longer enrolled in or attending high school or is no longer residing with the
person to whom the duty of support is owed , the court shall determine if the child is
enrolled in and attending high school and residing with the person to whom the duty of
support is owed and shall enter an order accordingly . The duty of support terminates
by operation of law if the person to whom the duty is owed files a declaration with the
child support agency confirming the requirements of subsection 1 are no longer met.
5. This section applies to child support orders concerning children described in
subsection 1 or 2, regardless of the date of entry of the order.
6. This section does not preclude the entry of an order for child support which continues
after the child reaches age eighteen, if the parties agree, or if the court determines the
support to be appropriate.
7. For purposes of this section:
a. A child is treated as being in school during summer vacation if the child was
enrolled in and attending school and did not graduate from high school at the end
of the school period immediately preceding the summer vacation; and
b. A child is not considered to have graduated, even if all required coursework and
examinations have been completed, until the ceremony is held by the school to
commemorate the child's graduation. For good cause shown by the individual
owing the duty of support, the court may determine the child graduated upon
completion of all required coursework and examinations if the time between
completion of coursework and examinations and the ceremony exceeds ninety
days.