North Dakota Code § 14-07-08
Separate and mutual rights and liabilities of husband and wife
The separate and mutual rights and liabilities of a husband and a wife are as follows:
1. Neither the husband nor the wife as such is answerable for the acts of the other.
2. Except for necessary expenses as provided in subsection 3, the earnings of one
spouse are not liable for the debts of the other spouse, and the earnings and
accumulations of either spouse and of any minor children living with either spouse or
in one spouse's custody, while the husband and wife are living separate from each
other, are the separate property of each spouse.
3. Except for abandonment as provided in section 14 -07-11, the husband and wife are
liable jointly and severally for any debts contracted by either for necessary household
supplies of food, clothing, and fuel, medical care, and for shelter for themselves and
family, and for the education of their minor children.
4. The separate property of the husband or wife is not liable for the debts of the other
spouse but each is liable for their own debts contracted before or after marriage.