North Dakota Code § 14-05-24.2
Summary real estate disposition judgment
1. If real estate is described in a judgment and decree of divorce, the court may direct
either of the parties or their legal counsel to prepare and submit to the court, in a form
prescribed by the court, a proposed summary real estate disposition judgment. Upon
approval by the court and filing of the summary real estate disposition judgment with
the clerk of court, the clerk of court shall provide to any party upon request certified
copies of the summary real estate disposition judgment.
2. A summary real estate disposition judgment must contain the following information:
a. The full caption and file number of the case and the title "Summary Real Estate
Disposition Judgment";
b. The dates of the parties' marriage and of the entry of the judgment and decree of
divorce;
c. The names of the parties' attorneys or if either or both appeared pro se;
d. The name of the judge and referee, if any, who signed the order for judgment and
decree;
e. Whether the judgment and decree resulted from a stipulation, a default, or a trial
and the appearances at the default or trial;
f. If the judgment and decree resulted from a stipulation, whether the real property
was described by a legal description;
g. If the judgment and decree resulted from a default, whether the petition contained
the legal description of the property and whether disposition was made in
accordance with the request for relief;
h. Whether the summons and petition were served personally upon the respondent
in accordance with the North Dakota Rules of Civil Procedure;
i. If the summons and petition were served on the respondent on ly by publication,
the name of each legal newspaper and county in which the summons and petition
were published and the dates of publications;
j. Whether either party changed the party's name through the judgment and decree;
k. The legal description of each parcel of real estate;
l. The name or names of the persons awarded an interest in each parcel of real
estate and a description of the interest awarded;
m. Liens, mortgages, encumbrances, or other interests in the real estate described
in the judgment and decree; and
n. Triggering or contingent events set forth in the judgment and decree affecting the
disposition of each parcel of real estate.
3. a. On the court's own motion or on application by an interested person, the court
shall issue an order authorizing the clerk of court to issue an amended summary
real estate disposition judgment to correct an erroneous legal description of real
estate contained in the judgment and decree of divorce.
b. An application to correct a legal description under this subdivision must contain:
(1) The erroneous legal description contained in the judgment and decree;
(2) The correct legal description of the real estate;
(3) Written evidence satisfactory to the court to show the correct legal
description, or a request for an evidentiary hearing to produce evidence of
the correct legal description; and
(4) A proposed amended summary real estate disposition judgment.
c. The court shall consider an application under this subsection on an expedited
basis. The court's order must be based on the evidence provided in the
application, the evidence produced at an evidentiary hearing, or the evidence
already in the record of the proceeding. If the court is satisfied that an erroneous
legal description should be corrected under this subsection, the court may issue
its order without a hearing or notice to any person. A filing fee is not required for
an application under this subsection. The court's order must be treated as an
amendment of the court's findings of fact regarding the legal description of the
property in question, without the need to amend the original judgment and
decree. The court shall issue the order if the court specifically finds that the court
had jurisdiction over the respondent in the divorce proceeding and that the
property was sufficiently identified in the original proceedings to prevent prejudice
to the rights of either party to the divorce and that the amendment will not
prejudice their rights. The court's order is effective retroactive to the date of entry
of the original judgment and decree of divorce.
d. An amended summary real estate disposition judgment must be treated the same
as the prior summary real estate disposition judgment for all purposes.
e. On request by any interested person, the clerk of court shall provide a certified
copy of an amended summary real estate disposition judgment showing the
correct legal description of the real property affected by the judgment and decree.
f. This subsection may not be used to add omitted property to a judgment and
decree of divorce, unless the court determines that the omitted property is an
integral or appurtenant part of real property already properly included in the
judgment and decree.
4. An order or provision in a judgment and decree that provides that the judgment and
decree must be recorded in the office of the county recorder means, if a summary real
estate disposition judgment has been approved by the court, that the summary real
estate disposition judgment, rather than the judgment and decree, must be recorded in
the office of the county recorder.
5. The summary real estate disposition judgment operates as a conveyance and transfer
of each interest in the real estate in the manner and to the extent described in the
summary real estate disposition judgment. A summary real estate disposition
judgment, or an amended summary real estate disposition judgment that supersedes
an earlier judgment, is prima facie evidence of the facts stated in the summary real
estate disposition judgment. A purchaser for value without notice of any defect in the
divorce proceedings may rely on a summary real estate disposition judgment or a later
amended summary real estate disposition judgment to establish the facts stated in the
judgment.
* * *