North Dakota Code § 14-02-05
Privileged communications
A privileged communication is one made:
1. In the proper discharge of an official duty;
2. In any legislative or judicial proceeding or in any other proceeding authorized by law;
3. In a communication, without malice, to a person interested therein by one who also is
interested, or by one who stands in such relation to the person interested as to afford a
reasonable ground for supposing the motive for the communication innocent, or who is
requested by the person interested to give the information; and
4. By a fair and true report, without malice, of a judicial, legislative, or other public official
proceeding, or of anything said in the course thereof.
In the cases provided for in subsections 3 and 4, malice is not inferred from the communication
or publication.