North Dakota Code § 12.1-35-03
Information about child victims or witnesses of crimes generally may not
appear in public record.
1. In order to protect the child from possible trauma resulting from publicity, the name of
the child victim or child witness of a crime, except as specified in subsection 2, and
identifying biographical information may not appear on the indictment or any other
public record. Instead, a Jane Doe or Joe Doe designation must appear in all public
records. Sealed confidential records containing the child's name and necessary
biographical information must be kept in order to ensure that no defendant is charged
twice.
2. Interviews and statements of child victims or child witnesses obtained during an
investigation of a crime of a violent or sexual nature are exempt.
3. Subsection 1 does not apply to the name and identifying biographical information of:
a. A child victim or child witness of a criminal offense under title 39 or equivalent
ordinance; and
b. A child victim of a fire.