North Dakota Code § 12.1-34-01
Definitions. In this chapter, unless the context or subject matter otherwise
requires:
1. "Court" means a forum established by law for the adjudication of juvenile petitions,
criminal complaints, informations, or indictments.
2. "Crime" includes all felony offenses; class A misdemeanors, excluding violations of
section 6-08-16.1 for no -account checks; all violations of chapters 12.1 -17 and
12.1-20, including all corresponding violations of municipal ordinances; and any of the
offenses in this subsection that may result in adjudication of delinquency.
3. "Crime of violence" means any crime in which force, as defined by section 12.1 -01-04,
or threat of force was used against the victim.
4. "Custodial authority" includes city jail, county jail, juvenile detention center, regional
corrections center, halfway house, state penitentiary or Missouri River correctional
center, state hospital, or any other inpatient mental health or treatment facility to which
a criminal defendant may be sentenced or referred.
5. "Disposition" means the sentencing or determination of penalty or punishment to be
imposed upon a person convicted of a crime or found delinquent or against whom a
finding of sufficient facts for conviction or finding of delinquency is made.
6. "Family member" includes a spouse, child, sibling, parent, grandparent, grandchild,
legal guardian, or custodian of a victim , and any person with a relationship to the
victim which is substantially similar to a relationship specified in this section.
7. "Prosecuting attorney" includes city attorney, state's attorney, attorney general, or their
assistants.
8. "Registered victim" or "registered witness" means a victim or witness registered with
the statewide automated victim information and notification system.
9. "System" means the statewide automated victim information and notification system.
10. "Victim" means a person who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or
psychological harm as the result of the commission or attempted commission of a
crime or delinquent act or against whom the crime or delinquent act is committed. The
term "victim" does not include the accused or a person whom the court finds would not
act in the best interests of a deceased, incompetent, minor, or incapacitated victim.
11. "Witness" means any person who has been or is expected to be summoned to testify
for the prosecution whether or not any action or proceeding has yet been commenced.