North Dakota Code § 12.1-32-09.1
Sentencing of violent offenders
1. Except as provided under section 12 -48.1-02 and pursuant to rules adopted by the
department of corrections and rehabilitation, an offender who is convicted of a crime in
violation of section 12.1-16-01, 12.1-16-02, subsection 2 of section 12.1-17-02, section
12.1-18-01, subdivision a of subsection 1 or subdivision b of subsection 2 of section
12.1-20-03, section 12.1-22-01, subdivision b of subsection 2 of section 12.1-22-02, or
an attempt to commit the offenses, and who receives a sentence of imprisonment is
not eligible for release from confinement on any basis until eighty -five percent of the
sentence imposed by the court has been served or the sentence is commuted.
2. In the case of an offender who is sentenced to a term of life imprisonment with
opportunity for parole under subsection 1 of section 12.1 -32-01, the term "sentence
imposed" means the remaining life expectancy of the offender on the date of
sentencing. The remaining life expectancy of the offender must be calculated on the
date of sentencing, computed by reference to a recognized mortality table as
established by rule by the supreme court.
3. Notwithstanding this section, an offender sentenced under subsection 1 of section
12.1-32-01 may not be eligible for parole until the requirements of that subsection
have been met.
4. An offender who is convicted of a class C felony in violation of section 12.1 -17-02, or
an attempt to commit the offense, and who has received a sentence of imprisonment
or a sentence of imprisonment upon revocation of probation before August 1, 2015, is
eligible to have the offender's sentence considered by the parole board.
5. Notwithstanding subsection 4, this section does not apply to a sentence imposed upon
revocation of probation.