North Dakota Code § 12.1-32-02
Sentencing alternatives - Credit for time in custody - Diagnostic testing
1. a. Every person convicted of an offense who is sentenced by the court must be
sentenced to one or a combination of the following alternatives, unless the
* * *
provided by section 12.1 -32-01, section 12.1-32-09, or as provided specifically in
a statute defining an offense. This subsection does not permit the unconditional
discharge of an offender following conviction. A sentence under paragraph 5 or 7
of subdivision a must be imposed in the manner provided in section 12.1 -32-08.
For purposes of this subsection, "victim" means victim as defined in section
12.1-34-01.
2. Credit against any sentence to a term of imprisonment must be given by the court to a
defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which the
sentence was imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such charge was based.
"Time spent in custody" includes time spent in custody in a jail or mental institution for
the offense charged, whether that time is spent prior to trial, during trial, pending
sentence, or pending appeal. The total amount of credit the defendant is entitled to for
time spent in custody and any credit for sentence reduction under section 12 -44.1-32
or 12-54.1-01 the defendant is entitled to must be stated in the criminal judgment.
3. A court may suspend the execution of all or a part of the sentence imposed. The court
shall place the defendant on probation during the term of suspension.
4. A court, upon application or its own motion, may defer imposition of sentence. The
court must place the defendant on probation during the period of deferment. An order
deferring imposition of sentence is reviewable upon appeal from a verdict or judgment.
In any subsequent prosecution, for any other offense, the prior conviction for which
imposition of sentence is deferred may be pleaded and proved, and has the same
effect as if probation had not been granted or the information or indictment dismissed
under section 12.1-32-07.1.
5. A court may, prior to imposition of sentence, order the convicted offender committed to
an appropriate licensed public or private institution for diagnostic testing for such
* * *