North Dakota Code § 12.1-32-02
Sentencing alternatives - Credit for time in custody - Diagnostic testing
1. a. Every person convicted of an offense who is sentenced by the court must be
sentenced to one or a combination of the following alternatives, unless the
* * *
the offense charged, whether that time is spent prior to trial, during trial, pending
sentence, or pending appeal. The total amount of credit the defendant is entitled to for
time spent in custody and any credit for sentence reduction under section 12 -44.1-32
or 12-54.1-01 the defendant is entitled to must be stated in the criminal judgment.
3. A court may suspend the execution of all or a part of the sentence imposed. The court
shall place the defendant on probation during the term of suspension.
4. A court, upon application or its own motion, may defer imposition of sentence. The
court must place the defendant on probation during the period of deferment. An order
deferring imposition of sentence is reviewable upon appeal from a verdict or judgment.
In any subsequent prosecution, for any other offense, the prior conviction for which
imposition of sentence is deferred may be pleaded and proved, and has the same
effect as if probation had not been granted or the information or indictment dismissed
under section 12.1-32-07.1.
5. A court may, prior to imposition of sentence, order the convicted offender committed to
an appropriate licensed public or private institution for diagnostic testing for such
period of time as may be necessary, but not to exceed thirty days. The court may, by
subsequent order, extend the period of commitment for not to exceed thirty additional
days. The court may also order such diagnostic testing without ordering commitment to
an institution. Validity of a sentence must not be challenged on the ground that
diagnostic testing was not performed pursuant to this subsection.
6. All sentences imposed must be accompanied by a written statement by the court
setting forth the reasons for imposing the particular sentence. The statement must
become part of the record of the case.
7. If an offender is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, that term of imprisonment
commences at the time of sentencing, unless, upon motion of the defendant, the court
orders the term to commence at some other time.
8. Unless otherwise specifically authorized in the statute defining the offense, a court
may not include a minimum term of imprisonment as part of its sentence.
9. A person who is convicted of a felony and sentenced to imprisonment for not more
than three hundred sixty days is deemed to have been convicted of a misdemeanor.
However, if an order is entered revoking a term of probation that was imposed as part
of a sentence, the person is deemed to have been convicted of a felony.
10. A court shall order a defendant to pay fifty dollars to the department of corrections and
rehabilitation at the time a presentence investigation is initiated to partially defray the
costs incurred by the department for the preparation of the presentence report. The
court may also order that any additional costs incurred by the department relating to
the presentence investigation and report be paid by the defendant at a rate of payment
up to the full costs of conducting the investigation and preparing the report as
established by the department.
11. Before sentencing a defendant on a felony charge under section 12.1 -20-03,
12.1-20-03.1, 12.1-20-11, 12.1-27.2-02, 12.1-27.2-03, 12.1-27.2-04, or 12.1-27.2-05, a
court shall order the department of corrections and rehabilitation to conduct a
presentence investigation and to prepare a presentence report. A presentence
investigation for a charge under section 12.1 -20-03 must include a risk assessment. A
court may order the inclusion of a risk assessment in any presentence investigation. In
all felony or class A misdemeanor offenses, in which force, as defined in section
* * *