North Dakota Code § 12.1-28-01
Gambling - Definitions
As used in this chapter:
1. "Gambling" means risking any money, credit, deposit, or other thing of value for gain,
contingent, wholly or partially, upon lot, chance, the operation of gambling apparatus,
or the happening or outcome of an event, including an election or sporting event, over
which the person taking the risk has no control. Gambling does not include:
a. Lawful contests of skill, speed, strength, or endurance in which awards are made
only to entrants or to the owners of entries;
b. Lawful business transactions, or other acts or transactions now or hereafter
expressly authorized by law; or
c. Use of gaming equipment and devices that may not otherwise be lawful in the
state when the equipment or devices are used by any institution under the control
of the state board of higher education which awards degrees of bachelor's or
higher for the purpose of conducting scientific research in a controlled
environment on the campus of that institution.
2. "Gambling apparatus" means any device, machine, paraphernalia, or equipment that
is used or usable in the playing phases of any gambling activity, whether that activity
consists of gambling between persons, or gambling by a person involving the playing
of a machine. Gambling apparatus does not include an amusement game or device as
defined in section 53-04-01.
3. "Gambling house" means any location or structure, stationary or movable, wherein
gambling is permitted or promoted, or where a lottery is conducted or managed. In the
application of this definition, any place where gambling apparatus is found is
presumed to be a gambling house, provided that this presumption shall not apply
where cards, dice, or other games are found in a private residence.
4. "Lottery" means any plan for the distribution of a thing of value, whether tangible or
intangible, to a person or persons selected by chance from among participants, some
or all of whom have given a consideration for the chance of being selected.