North Dakota Code § 12.1-23-05
Grading of theft offenses
1. Notwithstanding subsection 3, theft under this chapter is a class A felony if the
property or services stolen exceed fifty thousand dollars in value.
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection 3, theft under this chapter is a class B
felony if the property or services stolen exceed ten thousand dollars in value but do not
exceed fifty thousand dollars or are acquired or retained by a threat to commit a felony.
3. Theft under this chapter is a class C felony if:
a. The property or services stolen exceed one thousand dollars in value;
b. The property or services stolen are acquired or retained by threat and:
(1) Are acquired or retained by a public servant by a threat to take or withhold
official action; or
(2) Exceed one hundred dollars in value;
c. The property or services stolen exceed one hundred dollars in value and are
acquired or retained by a public servant in the course of official duties;
d. The property stolen is a firearm, ammunition, or an explosive or destructive
device;
e. The property consists of any government file, record, document, or other
government paper stolen from any government office or from any public servant;
f. The defendant is in the business of buying or selling stolen property and the
defendant receives, retains, or disposes of the property in the course of that
business;
g. The property stolen consists of any implement, paper, or other thing uniquely
associated with the preparation of any money, stamp, bond, or other document,
instrument, or obligation of this state;
h. The property stolen consists of livestock taken from the premises of the owner;
i. The property stolen consists of a key or other implement uniquely suited to
provide access to property the theft of which would be a felony and it was stolen
to gain such access;
j. The property stolen is a card, plate, or other credit device existing for the purpose
of obtaining money, property, labor, or services on credit, or is a debit card,
electronic fund transfer card, code, or other means of access to an account for
the purposes of initiating electronic fund transfers; or
k. The property stolen is a prescription drug as defined in section 43 -15.3-01,
except when the quantity stolen is five or fewer capsules, pills, or tablets.
l. The property is stolen while engaging in a riot as defined in section 12.1 -25-01 or
while with an organized group of five or more individuals.
4. All other theft under this chapter is a class A misdemeanor, unless the requirements of
subsection 5 are met.
5. a. Theft under this chapter of property or services of a value not exceeding five
hundred dollars is a class B misdemeanor for a first offense if:
(1) The theft was committed by shoplifting; or
(2) The following three factors are met:
(a) The theft was not committed by threat;
(b) The theft was not committed by deception by one who stood in a
confidential or fiduciary relationship to the victim of the theft; and
(c) The defendant was not a public servant or an officer or employee of a
financial institution who committed the theft in the course of official
duties.
b. The special classification provided in paragraph 2 of subdivision a applies if the
offense is classified under this subsection in the charge or if, at sentencing, the
required factors are established by a preponderance of the evidence.
c. A second or third offense under paragraph 1 of subdivision a, or an equivalent
ordinance, occurring within three years is a class A misdemeanor. A fourth or
subsequent violation under paragraph 1 of subdivision a, or an equivalent
ordinance, occurring within four years is a class C felony.
d. A sentence imposed under this subsection must be accompanied by a written
statement by the court providing notice of any offense under this section which
provides an enhanced penalty, including the penalty for a subsequent offense.
6. Notwithstanding subsection 3 of section 12.1-06-01, an attempt to commit a theft
under this chapter is punishable equally with the completed offense when the actor
has completed all of the conduct which the actor believes necessary on the actor's part
to complete the theft except receipt of the property.
7. For purposes of grading, the amount involved in a theft under this chapter is the
highest value by any reasonable standard, regardless of the actor's knowledge of such
value, of the property or services which were stolen by the actor, or which the actor
believed that the actor was stealing, or which the actor could reasonably have
anticipated to have been the property or services involved. Thefts committed pursuant
to one scheme or course of conduct, whether from the same person or several
persons, may be charged as one offense and the amounts proved to have been stolen
may be aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.