North Dakota Code § 12.1-22-01
Robbery
1. A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he inflicts or
attempts to inflict bodily injury upon another or threatens or menaces another with
imminent bodily injury.
2. Robbery is a class A felony if the actor fires a firearm or explodes or hurls a destructive
device or directs the force of any other dangerous weapon against another. Robbery is
a class B felony if the robber possesses or pretends to possess a firearm, destructive
device, or other dangerous weapon, or menaces another with serious bodily injury, or
inflicts bodily injury upon another, or is aided by an accomplice actually present.
Otherwise robbery is a class C felony.
3. In this section:
a. An act shall be deemed "in the course of committing a theft" if it occurs in an
attempt to commit theft, whether or not the theft is successfully completed, or in
immediate flight from the commission of, or an unsuccessful effort to commit, the
theft.
b. "Dangerous weapon" means a weapon defined in section 12.1-01-04 or a
weapon the possession of which under the circumstances indicates an intent or
readiness to inflict serious bodily injury.