North Dakota Code § 12.1-20-05.1
Luring minors by computer or other electronic means
1. An adult is guilty of luring minors by computer or other electronic means when:
a. The adult knows the character and content of a communication that, in whole or
in part, implicitly or explicitly discusses or depicts actual or simulated nudity,
sexual acts, sexual contact, sadomasochistic abuse, or other sexual
performances and uses any computer communication system or other electronic
means that allows the input, output, examination, or transfer of data or programs
from one computer or electronic device to another to initiate or engage in such
communication with a person the adult believes to be a minor; and
b. By means of that communication the adult importunes, invites, or induces a
person the adult believes to be a minor to engage in sexual acts or to have
sexual contact with the adult, or to engage in a sexual performance, obscene
sexual performance, or sexual conduct for the adult's benefit, satisfaction, lust,
passions, or sexual desires.
2. A violation of this section is a class A misdemeanor if the adult is less than twenty -two
years of age and reasonably believes the minor is age fifteen to seventeen. If the adult
is less than twenty -two years of age and reasonably believes the minor is under age
fifteen, or the adult is twenty -two years of age or older and the adult reasonably
believes the minor is age fifteen to seventeen, violation of this section is a class C
felony. If the adult is twenty-two years of age or older and the adult reasonably
believes the minor is under the age of fifteen, violation of this section is a class B
felony. The court shall sentence an adult convicted of a class B or class C felony under
this section to serve a term of imprisonment of at least one year, except the court may
sentence an individual to less than one year if the individual did not take a substantial
step toward meeting with the minor.
3. The attorney general may issue an administrative subpoena compelling an internet
service provider or cellular phone company to provide subscriber information to a law
enforcement agency investigating a possible violation of this section.