North Dakota Code § 12.1-20-01
General provisions
In sections 12.1-20-03 through 12.1-20-08:
1. When criminality depends on a child being below the age of fifteen, it is no defense
that the actor did not know the child's age, or reasonably believed the child to be older
than fourteen.
2. When criminality depends on the victim being a minor, it is an affirmative defense that
the actor reasonably believed the victim to be an adult.
3. When criminality depends on the victim being a minor fifteen years of age or older, the
actor is guilty of an offense only if the actor is at least three years older than the minor.
4. When criminality depends on the victim being below the age of fifteen, and the actor is
a minor, the actor is guilty of an offense only if the actor is at least three years older
than the victim.