North Dakota Code § 12.1-11-02
False statements
1. A person is guilty of a class A misdemeanor if, in an official proceeding, he makes a
false statement, whether or not material, under oath or equivalent affirmation, or
swears or affirms the truth of such a statement previously made, if he does not believe
the statement to be true.
2. A person is guilty of a class A misdemeanor if, in a governmental matter, he:
a. Makes a false written statement, when the statement is material and he does not
believe it to be true;
b. Intentionally creates a false impression in a written application for a pecuniary or
other benefit, by omitting information necessary to prevent a material statement
therein from being misleading;
c. Submits or invites reliance on any material writing which he knows to be forged,
altered, or otherwise lacking in authenticity;
d. Submits or invites reliance on any sample, specimen, map, boundarymark, or
other object which he knows to be false in a material respect; or
e. Uses a trick, scheme, or device which he knows to be misleading in a material
respect.
3. This section does not apply to information given during the course of an investigation
into possible commission of an offense unless the information is given in an official
proceeding or the declarant is otherwise under a legal duty to give the information.
Inapplicability under this subsection is a defense.
4. A matter is a "governmental matter" if it is within the jurisdiction of a government office
or agency, or of an office, agency, or other establishment in the legislative or the
judicial branch of government.