North Dakota Code § 12.1-06-04
Criminal conspiracy
1. A person commits conspiracy if he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or
cause conduct which, in fact, constitutes an offense or offenses, and any one or more
of such persons does an overt act to effect an objective of the conspiracy. The
agreement need not be explicit but may be implicit in the fact of collaboration or
existence of other circumstances.
2. If a person knows or could expect that one with whom he agrees has agreed or will
agree with another to effect the same objective, he shall be deemed to have agreed
with the other, whether or not he knows the other's identity.
3. A conspiracy shall be deemed to continue until its objectives are accomplished,
frustrated, or abandoned. "Objectives" includes escape from the scene of the crime,
distribution of booty, and measures, other than silence, for concealing the crime or
obstructing justice in relation to it. A conspiracy shall be deemed abandoned if no overt
act to effect its objectives has been committed by any conspirator during the applicable
period of limitations.
4. It is no defense to a prosecution under this section that the person with whom such
person is alleged to have conspired has been acquitted, has not been prosecuted or
convicted, has been convicted of a different offense, is immune from prosecution, or is
otherwise not subject to justice.
5. Accomplice liability for offenses committed in furtherance of the conspiracy is to be
determined as provided in section 12.1-03-01.
6. Conspiracy is an offense of the same class as the crime which was the objective of the
conspiracy.