North Dakota Code § 12.1-01-04
General definitions
As used in this title, unless a different meaning plainly is required:
1. "Absconded" means when a probationer, parolee, participant in a pretrial services
program, or participant in a prosecution -led diversion program willfully avoids
supervision by making their whereabouts unknown or fails to report to a supervising
authority.
2. "Act" or "action" means a bodily movement, whether voluntary or involuntary.
3. "Acted", "acts", and "actions" include, where relevant, "omitted to act" and "omissions
to act".
4. "Actor" includes, where relevant, a person guilty of an omission.
5. "Bodily injury" means any impairment of physical condition, including physical pain.
6. "Court" means any of the following courts: the supreme court, a district court, and
where relevant, a municipal court.
7. "Dangerous weapon" includes any switchblade or gravity knife, machete, scimitar,
stiletto, sword, or dagger; any billy, blackjack, sap, bludgeon, cudgel, metal knuckles,
or sand club; any slingshot; any bow and arrow, crossbow, or spear; any weapon that
will expel, or is readily capable of expelling, a projectile by the action of a spring,
compressed air, or compressed gas including any such weapon, loaded or unloaded,
commonly referred to as a BB gun, air rifle, or CO2 gun; and any projector of a bomb
or any object containing or capable of producing and emitting any noxious liquid, gas,
or substance.
8. "Destructive device" means any explosive, incendiary or poison gas bomb, grenade,
mine, rocket, missile, or similar device.
9. "Explosive" means gunpowders, powders used for blasting, all forms of high
explosives, blasting materials, fuses (other than electric circuit breakers), detonators
and other detonating agents, smokeless powders, and any chemical compounds,
mechanical mixture, or other ingredients in such proportions, quantities, or packing
that ignition by fire, by friction, by concussion, by percussion, or by detonation of the
compound, or material, or any part thereof may cause an explosion.
10. "Firearm" means any weapon that will expel, or is readily capable of expelling, a
projectile by the action of an explosive and includes any such weapon, loaded or
unloaded, commonly referred to as a pistol, revolver, rifle, gun, machine gun, shotgun,
bazooka, or cannon.
11. "Force" means physical action.
12. "Government" means:
a. The government of this state or any political subdivision of this state;
b. Any agency, subdivision, or department of the state or any political subdivision of
the state, including the executive, legislative, and judicial branches;
c. Any corporation or other entity established by law to carry on any governmental
function; and
d. Any commission, corporation, or agency established by statute, compact, or
contract between or among governments for the execution of intergovernmental
programs.
13. "Governmental function" includes any activity that one or more public servants are
legally authorized to undertake on behalf of government.
* * *
individual's ability to respond favorably or unfavorably to a treatment goal.
29. "Risk assessment" means a validated, standardized actuarial tool used to identify
potential risk factors that increase the likelihood an individual will reoffend and
responsivity factors that, when addressed, reduce the likelihood an individual will
reoffend. The initial phase is an assessment tool that is administered by a trained
corrections professional. A predetermined score on the initial phase initiates the
secondary process, approved by the department of health and human services, that
may include a clinical interview, psychological testing, and verification through
collateral information or psychophysiological testing, or both. The department of health
and human services shall perform the secondary process of the risk assessment.
30. "Serious bodily injury" means bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or
which causes serious permanent disfigurement, unconsciousness, extreme pain,
permanent loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, a bone
fracture, or impediment of air flow or blood flow to the brain or lungs.
31. "Signature" includes any name, mark, or sign written or affixed with intent to
authenticate any instrument or writing.
32. "Substantial bodily injury" means a substantial temporary disfigurement, loss, or
impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.
33. "Thing of value" or "thing of pecuniary value" means a thing of value in the form of
money, tangible or intangible property, commercial interests, or anything else the
primary significance of which is economic gain to the recipient.
34. "Tier 1 mental health professional" has the same meaning as provided under section
25-01-01.
12.1-01-05. Crimes defined by state law shall not be superseded by city or county
ordinance or by home rule city's or county's charter or ordinance.
Except as provided in section 40 -05-06, an offense defined in this title or elsewhere by law
may not be superseded by any city or county ordinance, or city or county home rule charter, or
by an ordinance adopted pursuant to such a charter, and all such offense definitions shall have
full force and effect within the territorial limits and other jurisdiction of home rule cities or
counties. This section does not preclude any city or county from enacting any ordinance
containing penal language when otherwise authorized to do so by law.