North Dakota Code § 11-10-04
Officer must be qualified elector - Exceptions
1. Except as otherwise specifically provided by the laws of this state, a county officer
must be a qualified elector in the county in which the person is appointed, and a
county commissioner must be a qualified elector in the district from which the
commissioner is chosen.
2. Notwithstanding subsection 3, upon approval of the board of county commissioners of
each affected county, a person may serve as an elected officer of more than one
county and must be a qualified elector of one of the counties in which the person is
elected.
3. A candidate for election to a county office must be, at the time of election, a qualified
elector in the jurisdiction in which the candidate is to serve.
4. Two or more counties may appoint one person to fill the same office in each county
and the person filling the office must be a qualified elector of one of the counties.
5. a. The boards of county commissioners of two or more counties may agree by
resolution to elect a multicounty jurisdiction state's attorney pursuant to chapter
11-10.3. An agreement made between two or more counties according to this
subsection must specify procedures for filing for office, the use of a single
canvassing board, the sharing of election personnel, the printing of election
materials, the publishing of legal notices, and the apportioning of election
expenses. A candidate for election to the office of multicounty jurisdiction state's
attorney must be a qualified elector of the multicounty jurisdiction at the time of
the election; or
b. The boards of county commissioners of two or more counties may agree by
resolution to allow any candidate for the office of state's attorney to petition for
office in each county, and to serve if elected, if the candidate is a qualified elector
of one of the counties at the time of the election. To be elected to serve a county
in which the candidate is not a resident, the candidate must receive the highest
number of votes for the office in that county. Each county shall certify the results
and issue certificates of election pursuant to chapter 16.1-15.