North Dakota Code § 10-13-01
Purposes of electric cooperatives
A cooperative may be organized and operated as an electric cooperative under the general
law governing cooperatives and this chapter for the purpose of engaging in rural electrification
by any one or more of the following methods:
1. The furnishing of electric energy to persons in rural areas who are not receiving central
station service.
2. The furnishing of assistance in the wiring of the premises of persons in rural areas or
in the acquisition, supply, or installation of electrical or plumbing equipment therein.
3. The furnishing of electrical energy, wiring facilities, electrical or plumbing equipment, or
services to any other corporation, limited liability company, or cooperative organized
under this chapter or to the members thereof.
4. The operation and maintenance of electrical cold storage and electrical processing
plants.
5. The establishment and operation by itself or with any one or more electric
cooperatives of an electric generation or transmission cooperative for the purpose of
providing electric energy to other cooperatives, public utilities, municipalities, or any
department or agency of the state or federal government.