North Dakota Code § 10-04-02
Definitions
When used in this chapter, unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
1. "Agent" means an individual, other than a broker -dealer, who represents a
* * *
a. Any security given or delivered with, or as a bonus on account of any purchase of
securities or any other thing, must be conclusively presumed to constitute a part
of the subject of such purchase and to have been sold for value.
b. A sale or offer of a warrant or right to purchase or subscribe to another security of
the same or another issuer and a sale or offer of a security that gives the holder a
present or future right or privilege to convert the security into another security of
the same or another issuer, including an offer of the other security.
19. "Security" means any note; stock; treasury stock; bond; debenture; evidence of
indebtedness; certificate of interest or participation in any profit -sharing agreement;
certificate of interest or participation in an oil, gas, or mining title or lease or in
payments out of production under such a title or lease; collateral trust certificate;
preorganization certificate or subscription; transferable share; investment contract;
viatical or life settlement contract or a fractionalized or pooled interest therein;
program, contract, or other arrangement in which persons invest in a common
enterprise the returns of which depend to any extent upon inducing other persons to
participate or invest in the enterprise; investment of money or money's worth including
goods furnished or services performed in the risk capital of a venture with the
expectation of profit or some other form of benefit to the investor when the investor
has no direct control over the investment or policy decisions of the venture; voting-trust
certificate; certificate of deposit for a security; foreign currency commodity contract, as
used in chapter 51 -23; or beneficial interest in title to property, profits, or earnings; or,
in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a "security"; or any
certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for,
guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing.
20. "State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the
United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States.
21. "Viatical or life settlement contract" means an agreement for the purchase, sale,
assignment, transfer, devise, or bequest of any portion of the death benefit or
ownership of a life insurance policy or certificate, for consideration that is less than the
expected death benefit of the life insurance policy or certificate. "Viatical or life
settlement contract" does not include:
a. The assignment, transfer, sale, devise, or bequest of a death benefit, life
insurance policy, or certificate of insurance by the owner to the provider pursuant
to chapter 26.1-33.4;
b. The assignment of a life insurance policy to a bank or depository institution; or
c. The exercise of accelerated benefits pursuant to the terms of a life insurance
policy issued in accordance with the insurance laws of this state.