North Carolina Code § 93A-4.2
Broker-in-charge qualification.
To be qualified to serve as a broker-in-charge of a real estate office, a real estate broker shall possess at least two years of full-time real estate brokerage experience or equivalent part-time real estate brokerage experience within the previous five years or real estate education or experience in real estate transactions that the Commission finds equivalent to such experience and shall complete, within a time prescribed by the Commission, an education program prescribed by the Commission for brokers-in-charge not to exceed 12 hours of instruction. A provisional broker may not be designated as a broker-in-charge.