North Carolina Code § 44-48
Discharge of liens.
All liens created by this Chapter may be discharged as follows:
(1) By filing with the clerk a receipt or acknowledgment, signed by the claimant, that the lien has been paid or discharged.
(2) By depositing with the clerk money equal to the amount of the claim, which money shall be held by said officer for the benefit of the claimant.
(3) By an entry in the lien docket that the action on the part of the claimant to enforce the lien has been dismissed, or a judgment rendered against the claimant in such action.
(4) By a failure of the claimant to commence an action for the enforcement of the lien within six months from the notice of lien filed. (1868-9, c. 117, s. 12; Code, s. 1793; Rev., s. 2033; C.S., s. 2479; 1971, c. 1185, s. 6.)
Article 9.
Liens upon Recoveries for Personal Injuries to Secure Sums Due for Medical Attention, etc.