North Carolina Code § 28A-16-1
Sales or leases without court order.
(a) A personal representative has the power to sell, at either a public or private sale, or to lease, personal property of the decedent without a court order.
(b) A personal representative who sells or leases personal property of the decedent without a court order is not required to file a special report or have the transaction confirmed by the clerk of superior court, or to follow any of the procedure set forth in Article 29A of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes, entitled "Judicial Sales," but shall include in the personal representative's next account, either annual or final, a record of the receipts and disbursements incident to the transaction.