North Carolina Code § 115C-557
Standardized testing requirements.
(a) Each qualified nonpublic school shall administer, at least once in each school year, a nationally standardized test or other nationally standardized equivalent measurement selected by the chief administrative officer of such school, to all students enrolled or regularly attending grades three, six and nine, as follows:
(1) For grades three and six, the nationally standardized test or other equivalent measurement selected must measure achievement in the areas of English grammar, reading, spelling and mathematics.
(2) For grade nine, the nationally standardized test or other equivalent measurement selected must measure either of the following:
a. Achievement in the areas of English grammar, reading, spelling, and mathematics.
b. Competencies in the verbal and quantitative areas.
(b) Each school shall make and maintain records of the results achieved by its students. For one year after the testing, all records shall be made available, subject to G.S. 115C-174.13, at the principal office of such school, at all reasonable times, for annual inspection by a duly authorized representative of the State of North Carolina.