North Carolina Code § 10B-30
Imposition and waiver of fees.
(a) For performing a notarial act, a notary may charge up to the maximum fee specified in this Chapter.
(b) A notary shall not discriminatorily condition the fee for a notarial act on any attribute of the principal that would constitute unlawful discrimination.
(c) Nothing in this Chapter shall compel a notary to charge a fee.
(d) A notary may not charge any fee for witnessing and affixing a notarial seal to an absentee ballot application or certificate under G.S. 163-231.