North Carolina Code § 106-168.6
Inspection; certificate of specific findings.
Upon receipt of an application for license, the Commissioner or the Commissioner's designee shall promptly inspect the plans, specifications, and selected site in the case of proposed rendering plants and shall inspect the buildings, grounds, and equipment of established rendering plants. If the Commissioner or the Commissioner's designee finds that the plans, specifications, and selected site in the case of proposed plants, or the buildings, grounds, and equipment in the case of established plants, comply with the requirements of this Article and the rules and regulations promulgated under the authority of this Article, the Commissioner shall certify the findings in writing. If there is a failure in any respect to meet such requirements, the Commissioner or the Commissioner's designee shall notify the applicant in writing of such deficiencies and shall, within a reasonable time to be determined by the Commissioner, make a second inspection. If the specified defects are remedied, the Commissioner or the Commissioner's designee shall certify the findings in writing. Not more than two inspections shall be required under any one application.