North Carolina Code § 105-449.47A
Denial of license application and decal issuance.
The Secretary may refuse to license and issue a decal to an applicant that does not meet the requirements set out in G.S. 105-449.69(b) or that has done any of the following:
(1) Had a license issued under Chapter 105 or Chapter 119 of the General Statutes revoked by the Secretary.
(2) Had a license issued by another jurisdiction, pursuant to the International Fuel Tax Agreement, revoked.
(3) Been convicted of fraud or misrepresentation.
(4) Been convicted of any other offense that indicates that the applicant may not comply with this Article if licensed and issued a decal.
(5) Failed to remit payment for a tax debt under Chapter 105 or Chapter 119 of the General Statutes. The term "tax debt" has the same meaning as defined in G.S. 105-243.1.
(6) Failed to file a return due under Chapter 105 or Chapter 119 of the General Statutes.
(7) Failed to maintain motor vehicle registration on the qualified motor vehicle.