North Carolina Code § 105-449.45
Returns of carriers.
(a) Return. - A motor carrier must report its operations to the Secretary on a quarterly basis unless subsection (b) of this section exempts the motor carrier from this requirement. A licensed motor carrier required to report its operations must file a return even if the person did not operate or cause to operate a qualified motor vehicle during the reporting period. A quarterly return covers a calendar quarter and is due by the last day of the month following the quarter. A return must be filed in the form required by the Secretary.
(b) Exemptions. - A motor carrier is not required to file a quarterly return if any of the following applies:
(1) All the motor carrier's operations during the quarter were made under a temporary permit issued under G.S. 105-449.49.
(2) The motor carrier is an intrastate motor carrier, as indicated on the motor carrier's application for licensure with the Secretary, and operates exclusively in North Carolina.
(c) Informational Returns. - A motor carrier must file with the Secretary any informational returns concerning its operations that the Secretary requires.
(d) Failure to File Return. - A motor carrier that fails to file a return under this section by the required date is subject to a penalty of fifty dollars ($50.00).
(d1) Failure to Pay Tax When Due. - A motor carrier that fails to pay a tax when due is subject to a penalty of fifty dollars ($50.00), or ten percent (10%) of the tax due, whichever is greater. The Secretary shall not assess this penalty if the motor carrier files or pays in accordance with G.S. 105-236(a)(4)a. or b.
(d2) Penalty Waiver. - The Secretary may reduce or waive a penalty as provided under G.S. 105-449.119.
(e) Interest. - Interest on overpayments and underpayments of tax imposed on motor carriers under this Article is subject to the interest rate adopted in the International Fuel Tax Agreement.