New York Workers' Compensation Code § 23-A
Mistakes, defects and irregularities
§ 23-a. Mistakes, defects and irregularities. 1. Notwithstanding\nanything contained in 12 NYCRR 300.13 (b) as or further defined in\nSubject Number 046-878 and Subject Number 046-940 issued by the board, a\nmistake, omission, defect and/or other irregularity in a cover sheet\n(currently known as form RB-89) accompanying an application for\nadministrative review or a cover sheet (currently known as RB-89.2)\naccompanying an application for full board review shall not be grounds\nfor denial of said application for administrative review or full board\nreview.\n  2. Notwithstanding anything contained in 12 NYCRR 300.13 (b) or (c) as\nor further defined in Subject Number 046-878 and Subject Number 046-940\nissued by the board, a mistake, omission, defect and/or other\nirregularity in a cover sheet (currently known as form RB-89.1)\naccompanying a rebuttal to an application for administrative review or a\ncover sheet (currently known as RB-89.3) accompanying a rebuttal to an\napplication for full board review shall not be grounds for denial of\nsaid rebuttal to an application for administrative review or an\napplication for full board review.\n  3. The board shall permit any such mistake, omission, defect and/or\nother irregularity to be corrected within twenty days of written notice\nby the board of such mistake, omission, defect and/or other irregularity\nor if a substantial right of either the party filing the application or\nthe party filing the rebuttal is not prejudiced, such mistake, omission,\ndefect and/or other irregularity shall be disregarded.\n  4. This section shall apply to any and all forms prescribed by the\nboard with respect to said applications for board review or full board\nreview or rebuttals to said applications subsequent to the effective\ndate of this section.\n