New York VOL Code § 5
Coverage
§ 5. Coverage. 1. The duties and activities in relation to which\nbenefits shall be paid and provided pursuant to this chapter are:\n  a. Necessary travel to, working at, and necessary travel returning\nfrom a fire, alarm of fire, hazardous material incident or other\nemergency to which his fire department, fire company, or any unit\nthereof, either has responded or would be required or authorized to\nrespond, including necessary travel during such work or incidental\nthereto.\n  b. While, within the state, personally assisting another fire\ndepartment, fire company, or any unit thereof pursuant to the provisions\nof section two hundred nine-i of the general municipal law, including,\nafter his services have been duly accepted, necessary travel to and\nreturning from such work and necessary travel during such work or\nincidental thereto.\n  c. While, within the state and pursuant to orders or authorization,\nperforming duties at the firehouse, or elsewhere, directly related to\n(1) the prevention of fires or other disasters, (2) the investigation of\nfires or other disasters, (3) the inspection of property for fire\nhazards or other dangerous conditions, including necessary travel\ndirectly connected therewith.\n  d. While, within this country or in Canada and pursuant to orders or\nauthorization, instructing or being instructed in fire duties, attending\na training school or course of instruction for firefighters, or\nattending or participating in any noncompetitive training program,\nincluding necessary travel directly connected therewith, as well as\nnecessary travel to and necessary travel returning from such activity.\n  e. While, within this country or in Canada and pursuant to orders or\nauthorization, attending or participating in any drill, parade, funeral,\ninspection or review in which his fire department, fire company, or any\nunit thereof, is engaged, including necessary travel directly connected\ntherewith, as well as necessary travel to and necessary travel from such\nactivity.\n  f. While, within the state and pursuant to orders or authorization,\nattending or working at meetings of his fire department or fire company,\nor any organized unit thereof, at the firehouse or other regular or\nspecial headquarters of the department, company or unit, including\nnecessary travel directly connected therewith other than travel to or\nreturning from such meetings.\n  g. While, within the state and pursuant to orders or authorization,\nworking in connection with the construction, testing, inspection, repair\nor maintenance of (1) the firehouse and the fixtures, furnishings and\nequipment thereof, and (2) the fire fighting vehicles, fire apparatus\nand equipment used by the fire department, fire company, or other unit\nthereof, including necessary travel directly connected therewith other\nthan travel to or returning from such work.\n  h. While, within the state and pursuant to orders or authorization,\nworking in connection with the construction, testing, inspection, repair\nor maintenance of the fire alarm system, water supply system, fire well,\nfire cistern or fire suction pool, used by the fire department or fire\ncompany, including necessary travel directly connected therewith, as\nwell as necessary travel to and necessary travel from such activity.\n  i. While, within this country or in Canada and pursuant to orders or\nauthorization, practicing for, or participating as a contestant or an\nofficial in, any competitive tournament, contest or public exhibition\nconducted for firefighters which is intended to promote the efficiency\nof the fire department, fire company or any unit thereof, including\nnecessary travel directly connected therewith other than travel to and\nreturning from such practice. The actual rendition of fire or other\nemergency service shall not be deemed "practicing" within the meaning of\nthis paragraph.\n  j. While, pursuant to orders or authorization, engaged in the\ninspection of fire fighting