New York VIL Code § 2-250
Town legislation to carry over
§ 2-250 Town legislation to carry over. For a period of two years\nafter the date of incorporation, all local laws, ordinances, rules or\nregulations, which otherwise would apply to and affect only such part of\na town as is outside the limits of any incorporated village, of any town\nin which the village, or a part thereof, is located in effect on the\ndate of incorporation of the village, including but not limited to\nzoning ordinances, shall remain in effect in such village or such part\nthereof as if same had been duly adopted by the board of trustees,\nprovided, however, that such local laws, ordinances, rules and\nregulations so carried over shall be enforced and administered by the\nappropriate town officials until the first day of June following the\nfirst day of January next succeeding the date of incorporation and\nthereafter by the appropriate village officials; and provided further,\nhowever, that any such local law, ordinance, rule or regulation shall\ncease to be in effect in the village or any part thereof when so\ndetermined by any general, special or local law, or when replaced by any\ngeneral or special law covering the same subject matter; and provided\nfurther, however, from the date of incorporation the village may prepare\nand enact local laws, resolutions, rules, and regulations to be\neffective as provided in such local laws, resolutions, rules and\nregulations.\n