New York Vehicle and Traffic Code § 397-A
Radar detectors and laser detectors prohibited
§ 397-a. Radar detectors and laser detectors prohibited. 1. No radar\ndetector or laser detector shall be used in any motor vehicle with a\ngross vehicle weight rating of more than eighteen thousand pounds or in\nany commercial vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating of more than\nten thousand pounds.  The presence in such vehicle of a radar detector\nor laser detector connected to a power source and in an operable\ncondition is presumptive evidence of its use by any person operating\nsuch vehicle.  Such presumption shall be rebutted by any credible and\nreliable evidence which tends to show that such radar detector or laser\ndetector was not in use.\n  2. The provisions of this section shall not be construed as\nauthorizing the seizure or forfeiture of a radar detector or laser\ndetector, unless otherwise provided by law.\n  3. A violation of the provisions of this section shall constitute a\ntraffic infraction punishable by a fine of not less than twenty-five nor\nmore than one hundred dollars.\n