New York Vehicle and Traffic Code § 385
Dimensions and weights of vehicles
§ 385. Dimensions and weights of vehicles. No person shall operate or\nmove, or cause or knowingly permit to be operated or moved on any\nhighway or bridge thereon, in any county not wholly included within a\ncity, any vehicle or combination of vehicles of a size or weight\nexceeding the limitations provided for in this section. Except as\notherwise specifically provided in subdivision fifteen of this section,\nno person shall operate or move, or cause or knowingly permit to be\noperated or moved on any highway or bridge thereon, in any city not\nwholly included within one county, any vehicle or combination of\nvehicles of a size or weight exceeding the limitations provided for in\nthe rules and regulations of the city department of transportation of\nsuch city adopted pursuant to section sixteen hundred forty-two of this\nchapter.\n  1. (a) (i) The width of a vehicle, inclusive of load, shall be not\nmore than ninety-six inches plus safety devices, except that the maximum\nwidth of a vehicle, inclusive of load, shall be one hundred two inches,\nplus safety devices, on any qualifying or access highway. Except in a\ncity not wholly included within one county, the maximum width of a\nvehicle, inclusive of load shall not be more than one hundred two inches\nplus safety devices on any other highway with traffic lanes designed to\nbe a width of ten feet or more.\n  (ii) If the legislative body of a county not wholly contained within a\ncity determines that any specific segment of the state highway system is\nnot capable of safely accommodating motor vehicles with a width of one\nhundred two inches, plus safety devices, such body may notify the\ncommissioner of transportation of such determination and request that\nthe commissioner designate such segment as one where the width of motor\nvehicles may not exceed ninety-six inches, plus safety devices.\n  Before making such notification, such county legislative body shall\nconsult with units of local government within the county in which the\nspecific segment of such system is located, as well as the county\nlegislative body of any county adjacent to the requesting county that\nmight be directly affected by such exemption. As part of such\nconsultations, consideration shall be given to any potential alternative\nroute that:\n  (A) can safely accommodate motor vehicles having the widths set forth\nin this paragraph; and\n  (B) serves the area in which such segment is located.\n  The county legislative body shall transmit with such notification\nspecific evidence of safety problems that supports such determination\nand the results of consultations regarding any alternative route.\n  If the commissioner of transportation determines, upon request by a\ncounty legislative body or on the commissioner's own initiative, that\nany segment of the state highway system is not capable of safely\naccommodating motor vehicles having the widths set forth in this\nparagraph, the commissioner shall exempt such segment from the\nprovisions of this paragraph.\n  (b) The provisions of paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall not\napply to vehicles and implements or combinations thereof, not over\ntwelve feet in width and used solely for farm purposes, except upon any\nhighway at any time on which operation is prohibited by order of the\ndepartment of transportation.\n  (c) The provisions of paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall not\napply to vehicles and implements or combinations thereof, between twelve\nand up to seventeen feet in width, used solely for farm purposes when\nthe following requirements are met:\n  (i) the vehicle and implement or combination thereof is operated\nduring the period from one-half hour before sunrise to one-half hour\nafter sunset;\n  (ii) red or orange fluorescent flags not smaller than eighteen inches\nsquare, and reflectors are placed on the extreme corners of the load;\n  (iii) two flashing amber lights in compliance with regulations\nprescribed by the commissioner of tran