§ 343. Proof of financial responsibility by certificate showing motor\nvehicle liability policy obtained. (a) Proof of financial responsibility\nmay be made by filing with the commissioner the written certificate of\nany insurance carrier duly authorized to do business in this state,\ncertifying that there is in effect a motor vehicle liability policy for\nthe benefit of the person required to furnish proof of financial\nresponsibility. Such certificate shall give the effective date of such\nmotor vehicle liability policy, which date shall be the same date as the\neffective date of the certificate and shall designate by explicit\ndescription or by appropriate reference all motor vehicles covered\nthereby, unless the policy is issued to a person who is not the owner of\na motor vehicle.\n (b) No motor vehicle shall be or continue to be registered in the name\nof any person required to file proof of financial responsibility unless\nsuch motor vehicle is so designated in such a certificate.\n (c) When a person has been required to furnish proof of a financial\nresponsibility and there has been in effect a motor vehicle liability\npolicy for his benefit for a period of three years, during which period\nsuch person or any vehicle registered in his name has not been involved\nin any accident upon which a report is required pursuant to section six\nhundred five hereof, such person may file in lieu thereof, the written\ncertificate of any insurance carrier duly authorized to do business in\nthis state, certifying that there is in effect a standard provisions\nautomobile liability policy in form approved by the superintendant of\nfinancial services with a limit of liability no less than provided in\nsubdivision (a) of section three hundred thirty-five of this law.\n