§ 1800. Penalties for traffic infractions. (a) It is a traffic\ninfraction for any person to violate any of the provisions of this\nchapter or of any local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation\nadopted pursuant to this chapter, unless such violation is by this\nchapter or other law of this state declared to be a misdemeanor or a\nfelony.\n (b) 1. Every person convicted of a traffic infraction for a violation\nof any of the provisions of this chapter or of any ordinance, order,\nrule or regulation adopted pursuant to section sixteen hundred thirty or\nsixteen hundred thirty-one of this chapter for which another penalty is\nnot provided shall for a first conviction thereof be punished by a fine\nof not more than one hundred fifty dollars or by imprisonment for not\nmore than fifteen days or by both such fine and imprisonment; for a\nconviction of a second violation, both of which were committed within a\nperiod of eighteen months, such person shall be punished by a fine of\nnot more than three hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than\nforty-five days or by both such fine and imprisonment; upon a conviction\nof a third or subsequent violation, all of which were committed within a\nperiod of eighteen months, such person shall be punished by a fine of\nnot more than four hundred fifty dollars or by imprisonment for not more\nthan ninety days or by both such fine and imprisonment, except that a\nperson convicted of a traffic infraction for a violation of paragraph\none of subdivision (d) of section one thousand one hundred eleven of\nthis chapter outside of a city having a population of one million or\nmore shall, for a first conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not\nless than seventy-five dollars nor more than two hundred twenty-five\ndollars or by imprisonment for not more than fifteen days or by both\nsuch fine and imprisonment; for a conviction of a second violation, both\nof which were committed within a period of eighteen months, such person\nshall be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred fifty dollars\nnor more than three hundred seventy-five dollars or by imprisonment for\nnot more than forty-five days or by both such fine and imprisonment;\nupon a conviction of a third or subsequent violation, all of which were\ncommitted within a period of eighteen months, such person shall be\npunished by a fine of not less than three hundred seventy-five dollars\nnor more than six hundred seventy-five dollars or by imprisonment for\nnot more than ninety days or by both such fine and imprisonment except\nthat a person convicted for a violation of paragraph one of subdivision\n(d) of section one thousand one hundred eleven of this chapter shall,\nfor a first conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not less than\none hundred fifty dollars nor more than four hundred fifty dollars or by\nimprisonment for not more than fifteen days or by both such fine and\nimprisonment; for a conviction of a second violation, both of which were\ncommitted within a period of eighteen months, such person shall be\npunished by a fine of not less than three hundred dollars nor more than\nseven hundred fifty dollars or by imprisonment for not more than\nforty-five days or by both such fine and imprisonment; upon a conviction\nof a third or subsequent violation, all of which were committed within a\nperiod of eighteen months, such person shall be punished by a fine of\nnot less than seven hundred fifty dollars nor more than one thousand\nfive hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than ninety days or\nby both such fine and imprisonment.\n 2. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph one of this\nsubdivision, a person convicted of a traffic infraction for a violation\nof paragraph two of subdivision (b) of section twelve hundred two of\nthis chapter shall for a first conviction thereof be punished by a fine\nof not more than four hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more\nthan fifteen days or by both such fi