§ 1193. Sanctions. 1. Criminal penalties. (a) Driving while ability\nimpaired. A violation of subdivision one of section eleven hundred\nninety-two of this article shall be a traffic infraction and shall be\npunishable by a fine of not less than three hundred dollars nor more\nthan five hundred dollars or by imprisonment in a penitentiary or county\njail for not more than fifteen days, or by both such fine and\nimprisonment. A person who operates a vehicle in violation of such\nsubdivision after having been convicted of a violation of any\nsubdivision of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article within\nthe preceding five years shall be punished by a fine of not less than\nfive hundred dollars nor more than seven hundred fifty dollars, or by\nimprisonment of not more than thirty days in a penitentiary or county\njail or by both such fine and imprisonment. A person who operates a\nvehicle in violation of such subdivision after having been convicted two\nor more times of a violation of any subdivision of section eleven\nhundred ninety-two of this article within the preceding ten years shall\nbe guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall be punished by a fine of not less\nthan seven hundred fifty dollars nor more than fifteen hundred dollars,\nor by imprisonment of not more than one hundred eighty days in a\npenitentiary or county jail or by both such fine and imprisonment.\n (b) Driving while intoxicated or while ability impaired by drugs or\nwhile ability impaired by the combined influence of drugs or of alcohol\nand any drug or drugs; aggravated driving while intoxicated; misdemeanor\noffenses. (i) A violation of subdivision two, three, four or four-a of\nsection eleven hundred ninety-two of this article shall be a misdemeanor\nand shall be punishable by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars\nnor more than one thousand dollars, or by imprisonment in a penitentiary\nor county jail for not more than one year, or by both such fine and\nimprisonment. A violation of paragraph (a) of subdivision two-a of\nsection eleven hundred ninety-two of this article shall be a misdemeanor\nand shall be punishable by a fine of not less than one thousand dollars\nnor more than two thousand five hundred dollars or by imprisonment in a\npenitentiary or county jail for not more than one year, or by both such\nfine and imprisonment.\n (ii) In addition to the imposition of any fine or period of\nimprisonment set forth in this paragraph, the court shall also sentence\nsuch person convicted of, or adjudicated a youthful offender for, a\nviolation of subdivision two, two-a or three of section eleven hundred\nninety-two of this article to a term of probation or conditional\ndischarge, as a condition of which it shall order such person to install\nand maintain, in accordance with the provisions of section eleven\nhundred ninety-eight of this article, an ignition interlock device in\nany motor vehicle owned or operated by such person during the term of\nsuch probation or conditional discharge imposed for such violation of\nsection eleven hundred ninety-two of this article and in no event for a\nperiod of less than twelve months; provided, however, that such period\nof interlock restriction shall terminate upon submission of proof that\nsuch person installed and maintained an ignition interlock device for at\nleast six months, unless the court ordered such person to install and\nmaintain an ignition interlock device for a longer period as authorized\nby this subparagraph and specified in such order. The period of\ninterlock restriction shall commence from the earlier of the date of\nsentencing, or the date that an ignition interlock device was installed\nin advance of sentencing. Provided, however, the court may not authorize\nthe operation of a motor vehicle by any person whose license or\nprivilege to operate a motor vehicle has been revoked pursuant to the\nprovisions of this section.\n (c) Felony offenses. (i) A person who operates a vehicle (A