New York Vehicle and Traffic Code § 1129
Following too closely
§ 1129. Following too closely. (a) The driver of a motor vehicle shall\nnot follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent,\nhaving due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon\nand the condition of the highway.\n  (b) The driver of any motor truck or motor vehicle drawing another\nvehicle when traveling upon a roadway outside of a business or residence\ndistrict and which is following another motor truck or motor vehicle\ndrawing another vehicle shall, whenever conditions permit, leave\nsufficient space so that an overtaking vehicle may enter and occupy such\nspace without danger, except that this shall not prevent a motor truck\nor motor vehicle drawing another vehicle from overtaking and passing any\nlike vehicle or other vehicle.\n  (c) Motor vehicles being driven upon any roadway outside of a business\nor residence district in a caravan or motorcade whether or not towing\nother vehicles shall be so operated as to allow sufficient space between\neach such vehicle or combination of vehicles so as to enable any other\nvehicle to enter and occupy such space without danger. This provision\nshall not apply to funeral processions.\n