§ 403. Summons; method and place of service.\n Service of summons shall be made in the manner prescribed in supreme\ncourt practice, including the optional method of service by mail\nauthorized by CPLR 312-a, but it shall be made only within the county;\nprovided, however, that where the cause of action arises from the\nfailure to make payment on goods and/or services to a person who is\nlawfully engaged in the business of providing such goods and/or\nservices, and at the time such goods and/or services were received by\nthe alleged debtor, such parties named in the summons were residents of\nthe same county, the alleged debtor named therein as a defendant may\nalso be served in any adjoining county.\n