§ 107. Records and dockets of court.\n Each justice shall keep or cause to be kept legible and suitable\nbooks, papers, records and dockets of all civil actions and proceedings\nand all criminal actions and proceedings. The rules may prescribe their\nform, care, custody and disposition, provided, however, that in any\ncounty or part of a county where the district court system has been duly\nadopted, all the dockets of the town justices then on file or required\nto be filed, in the office of the town clerk, shall be transferred to\nthe office of the clerk of the district court and there kept and\nmaintained in the same manner as other official records of the district\ncourt and responsibility for such records on the part of the town shall\ncease.\n