New York Uniform Commercial Code Code § 9-620
Acceptance of Collateral in Full or Partial Satisfaction of Obligation; Compulsory Disposition of Collateral
Section 9--620. Acceptance of Collateral in Full or Partial Satisfaction\n                 of Obligation; Compulsory Disposition of Collateral.\n  (a) Conditions to acceptance in satisfaction.  Except as otherwise\nprovided in subsections (g) and (h), a secured party may accept\ncollateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures\nonly if:\n       (1) the debtor consents to the acceptance under subsection (c);\n       (2) the secured party does not receive, within the time set forth\n           in subsection (d), a notification of objection to the\n           proposal authenticated by:\n           (A) a person to which the secured party was required to send\n               a proposal under Section 9--621; or\n           (B) any other person, other than the debtor, holding an\n               interest in the collateral subordinate to the security\n               interest that is the subject of the proposal;\n       (3) if the collateral is consumer goods, the collateral is not in\n           the possession of the debtor when the debtor consents to the\n           acceptance; and\n       (4) subsection (e) does not require the secured party to dispose\n           of the collateral or the debtor waives the requirement\n           pursuant to Section 9--624.\n  (b) Purported acceptance ineffective. A purported or apparent\nacceptance of collateral under this section is ineffective unless:\n       (1) the secured party consents to the acceptance in an\n           authenticated record or sends a proposal to the debtor; and\n       (2) the conditions of subsection (a) are met.\n  (c) Debtor's consent. For purposes of this section:\n       (1) a debtor consents to an acceptance of collateral in partial\n           satisfaction of the obligation it secures only if the debtor\n           agrees to the terms of the acceptance in a record\n           authenticated after default; and\n       (2) a debtor consents to an acceptance of collateral in full\n           satisfaction of the obligation it secures only if the debtor\n           agrees to the terms of the acceptance in a record\n           authenticated after default or the secured party:\n           (A) sends to the debtor after default a proposal that is\n               unconditional or subject only to a condition that\n               collateral not in the possession of the secured party be\n               preserved or maintained;\n           (B) in the proposal, proposes to accept collateral in full\n               satisfaction of the obligation it secures; and\n           (C) does not receive a notification of objection\n               authenticated by the debtor within twenty days after the\n               proposal is sent.\n  (d) Effectiveness of notification. To be effective under subsection\n(a)(2), a notification of objection must be received by the secured\nparty:\n       (1) in the case of a person to which the proposal was sent\n           pursuant to Section 9--621, within 20 days after notification\n           was sent to that person; and\n       (2) in other cases:\n           (A) within 20 days after the last notification was sent\n               pursuant to Section 9--621; or\n           (B) if a notification was not sent, before the debtor\n               consents to the acceptance under subsection (c).\n  (e) Mandatory disposition of consumer goods. A secured party that has\ntaken possession of collateral shall dispose of the collateral pursuant\nto Section 9--610 within the time specified in subsection (f) if:\n       (1) sixty percent of the cash price has been paid in the case of\n           a purchase-money security interest in consumer goods; or\n       (2) sixty percent of the principal amount of the obligation\n           secured has been paid in the case of a non-purchase-money\n           security interest in consumer goods.\n  (f) Compliance with mandatory disposition requirement. To comply with\nsubsection (e), the secured party shall