New York Uniform Commercial Code Code § 9-309
Security Interest Perfected upon Attachment
Section 9--309. Security Interest Perfected upon Attachment.\n  The following security interests are perfected when they attach:\n  (1) a purchase-money security interest in consumer goods, except as\notherwise provided in Section 9--311(b) with respect to consumer goods\nthat are subject to a statute or treaty described in Section 9--311(a);\n  (2) an assignment of accounts or payment intangibles which does not by\nitself or in conjunction with other assignments to the same assignee\ntransfer a significant part of the assignor's outstanding accounts or\npayment intangibles;\n  (3) a sale of a payment intangible;\n  (4) a sale of a promissory note;\n  (5) a security interest created by the assignment of a\nhealth-care-insurance receivable to the provider of the health-care\ngoods or services;\n  (6) a security interest arising under Section 2--401, 2--505,\n2--711(3), or 2-A-508(5), until the debtor obtains possession of the\ncollateral;\n  (7) a security interest of a collecting bank arising under Section\n4--210;\n  (8) a security interest of an issuer or nominated person arising under\nSection 5--118;\n  (9) a security interest arising in the delivery of a financial asset\nunder Section 9--206(c);\n  (10) a security interest in investment property created by a broker or\nsecurities intermediary;\n  (11) a security interest in a commodity contract or a commodity\naccount created by a commodity intermediary;\n  (12) an assignment for the benefit of all creditors of the transferor\nand subsequent transfers by the assignee thereunder;\n  (13) a security interest created by an assignment of a beneficial\ninterest in a decedent's estate; and\n  (14) a sale by an individual of an account that is a right to payment\nof winnings in a lottery or other game of chance.\n