New York Uniform Commercial Code Code § 3-305
Rights of a Holder in Due Course
Section 3--305. Rights of a Holder in Due Course.\n  To the extent that a holder is a holder in due course he takes the\ninstrument free from\n  (1) all claims to it on the part of any person; and\n  (2) all defenses of any party to the instrument with whom the holder\nhas not dealt except\n       (a) infancy, to the extent that it is a defense to a simple\n           contract; and\n       (b) such other incapacity, or duress, or illegality of the\n           transaction, as renders the obligation of the party a\n           nullity; and\n       (c) such misrepresentation as has induced the party to sign the\n           instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity\n           to obtain knowledge of its character or its essential terms;\n           and\n       (d) discharge in insolvency proceedings; and\n       (e) any other discharge of which the holder has notice when he\n           takes the instrument.\n