New York Uniform Commercial Code Code § 2-205
Firm Offers
* Section 2--205. Firm Offers.\n  An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed writing which\nby its terms gives assurance that it will be held open is not revocable,\nfor lack of consideration, during the time stated or if no time is\nstated for a reasonable time, but in no event may such period of\nirrevocability exceed three months; but any such term of assurance on a\nform supplied by the offeree must be separately signed by the offeror.\n  * NB Effective until June 3, 2026\n* Section 2--205. Firm Offers.\n  An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed record which\nby its terms gives assurance that it will be held open is not revocable,\nfor lack of consideration, during the time stated or if no time is\nstated for a reasonable time, but in no event may such period of\nirrevocability exceed three months; but any such term of assurance on a\nform supplied by the offeree must be separately signed by the offeror.\n  * NB Effective June 3, 2026\n