New York Town Code § 83
Conduct of town elections
§ 83. Conduct of town elections. The town board shall select from the\nlist of election inspectors and ballot clerks previously designated for\ngeneral election purposes, pursuant to the election law, persons to act\nas election inspectors and ballot clerks for each voting place at which\na special town election shall be held. Election inspectors and ballot\nclerks for biennial town elections shall be those appointed as provided\nby the election law, and both special town elections and biennial\nelections shall be conducted, the votes canvassed, and the results\ncertified and returned so far as practicable in the manner prescribed by\nsuch law. Upon the closing of the polls at any election at which a\nproposition or propositions shall be voted upon, the election inspectors\nshall proceed to canvass the votes thereat and shall complete such\ncanvass without adjournment. As soon as possible after completion the\ninspectors shall file with the town clerk a certificate setting forth\nthe holding of the election, the total number of votes cast upon each\nproposition, and the number of votes cast for and against each\nproposition, together with the name and address of every person voting\nat such election upon such proposition or propositions.\n