New York Town Code § 63
Presiding officer and rules of procedure
§ 63. Presiding officer and rules of procedure. The supervisor, when\npresent, shall preside at the meetings of the town board. In the absence\nof the supervisor, the other members shall designate one of their\nmembers to act as temporary chairman. A majority of the board shall\nconstitute a quorum for the transaction of business, but a lesser number\nmay adjourn. The vote upon every question shall be taken by ayes and\nnoes, and the names of the members present and their votes shall be\nentered in the minutes. Every act, motion or resolution shall require\nfor its adoption the affirmative vote of a majority of all the members\nof the town board. The board may determine the rules of its procedure,\nand the supervisor may, from time to time, appoint one or more\ncommittees, consisting of members of the board, to aid and assist the\nboard in the performance of its duties.\n