New York Social Services Code § 367-P
Responsibilities of local districts for personal care services, home care services and private duty nursing
* § 367-p. Responsibilities of local districts for personal care\nservices, home care services and private duty nursing. Consistent with\nthe provisions of section three hundred sixty-seven-n of this title,\nlocal social services district responsibilities for personal care\nservices, home care services and private duty nursing shall include the\nfollowing:\n  (a) local districts with programs which place individuals discharged\nfrom hospitals solely into certified home health agencies shall ensure\nthat those individuals are reviewed for possible placement into personal\ncare services within two weeks of discharge and, if appropriate, placed\ninto personal care services within four weeks thereof;\n  (b) each local district shall, by September first, nineteen hundred\nninety-five, review that plan of care for every recipient receiving\npersonal care on a continuous basis pursuant to sections three hundred\nsixty-seven-k and three hundred sixty-seven-l of this title;\n  (c) each local district shall ensure access to a consumer directed\npersonal assistance program operated pursuant to section three hundred\nsixty-five-f of this title is available in the district to allow persons\nreceiving home care pursuant to this title to directly arrange and pay\nfor such care; and\n  (d) local districts shall not restrict, and shall not be restricted\nfrom approving, the provision of private duty nursing as an alternative\nto nursing services provided by a home health agency where appropriate\nand cost-effective pursuant to section three hundred sixty-seven-l.\n  * NB There are 2 § 367-p's\n