§ 17. Powers and duties of the commissioner. The commissioner shall\n (a) determine the policies and principles upon which public\nassistance, services and care shall be provided within the state both by\nthe state itself and by the local governmental units within the limits\nhereinafter prescribed in this chapter;\n (b) make known his policies and principles to local social services\nofficials and to public and private institutions and welfare agencies\nsubject to his regulatory and advisory powers;\n (c) in consultation with the civil service commission, establish\nminimum qualifications for positions in local social services\ndepartments and classify such positions according to differing\ncapabilities, skills, responsibilities and education suitable to the\nvarious phases of welfare administration, not inconsistent with the\nstandards and guidelines of a duly authorized federal agency, having due\nregard for recruitment of personnel and the requirements and varying\ntypes of communities within the state. Notwithstanding any inconsistent\nprovision of law, rule or regulation, when (i) a position is vacant and\nnot filled for a continuous period of three months, and (ii) provided\nthat no person meeting all the prescribed minimum qualifications is\navailable therefore, the local social services commissioner may, if in\naccordance with federal standards, waive those qualifications which he\ndeems least essential for such position and make a provisional\nappointment of a person otherwise qualified therefor;\n (d) submit an annual report to the governor and the legislature prior\nto the fifteenth day of December of each year. Such annual report shall\ninclude the following: the affairs of the department and the status of\nwelfare programs in the state with recommendations for the improvement\nand development of welfare programs; a report on the department's fair\nhearing system, as required by section twenty-two of this article; a\nwritten evaluation report on the delivery of child welfare services in\nthe state, as required by subdivision five of section four hundred seven\nof this chapter; a report of the operations of the state central\nregister of child abuse and maltreatment and the various local child\nprotective services, as required by section four hundred twenty-six of\nthis chapter; a report on the number and status and the findings of\ninvestigations of deaths of children pursuant to subdivision five of\nsection twenty of this chapter; a report on the progress of the\ndevelopment and operation of the child care review system, as required\nby subdivision nine of section four hundred forty-two of this chapter;\ncommencing before December fifteenth, nineteen hundred eighty-four and\nterminating on December fifteenth, nineteen hundred eighty-nine, a\nprogress report on the planning and implementation of the teenage\nservices act as required by the provisions of section four hundred\nnine-m of title four-B of this chapter; an analysis of the information\ncontained in the registry of community facilities, as required by\nparagraph (b) of subdivision two of section four hundred sixty-three-a\nof this chapter; and a report on the operation of the child support\nenforcement program, as required by chapter six hundred eighty-five of\nthe laws of nineteen hundred seventy-five;\n * (d-1) in consultation with the commissioner of the division of\ncriminal justice, submit a report to the governor, the speaker of the\nassembly, the temporary president of the senate and the chairs of the\nassembly and senate standing committee on social services, on the\nservices provided to human trafficking survivors for the purpose of\nassessing the availability, utilization and necessity for such services.\nThe initial report shall be provided one year after the effective date\nof this subdivision and annually thereafter and shall include, but not\nbe limited to, the following:\n (i) the number of human trafficking referrals made to the offi