New York Surrogate's Court Procedure Act Code § 710
Objections which require bond from fiduciary not otherwise required to file bond 1
§ 710. Objections which require bond from fiduciary not otherwise\n         required to file bond\n  1. No bond shall be required of an executor unless required by the\nwill or by 806 or by this section.\n  2. A person named as executor or a testamentary guardian or trustee\nwho is not required by the will to give a bond, shall be entitled to\nletters by giving a bond as prescribed by law, although an objection has\nbeen established to the satisfaction of the court that the person is a\nnon-domiciliary.\n  3. If after the issuance of letters, a fiduciary not required by will\nto give a bond, who is a citizen of the United States, has become a\nnon-domiciliary, he may be required to give a bond in an amount to be\nfixed by the court, upon objection filed and proof taken.\n  4. No fiduciary shall remove property of the estate without the state\nwithout the prior approval of the court and upon filing a bond if\nrequired by the court.\n