New York Real Property Code § 230
Right of tenants to form, join or participate in tenants' groups
§ 230. Right of tenants to form, join or participate in tenants'\ngroups. 1. No landlord shall interfere with the right of a tenant to\nform, join or participate in the lawful activities of any group,\ncommittee or other organization formed to protect the rights of tenants;\nnor shall any landlord harass, punish, penalize, diminish, or withhold\nany right, benefit or privilege of a tenant under his tenancy for\nexercising such right.\n  2. Tenants' groups, committees or other tenants' organizations shall\nhave the right to meet without being required to pay a fee in any\nlocation on the premises including a community or social room where use\nis normally subject to a fee which is devoted to the common use of all\ntenants in a peaceful manner, at reasonable hours and without\nobstructing access to the premises or facilities. No landlord shall deny\nsuch right.\n